News
17 Oct 2026
13 hours ago

CDC rises to $400,000 in 2027 and lands at PopCon Indianapolis

The Championship Darts Corporation has announced $400,000 in prize money for 2027, with 20 Main Tour events instead of 16 and a first ever CDC event at PopCon Indianapolis from March 26-28.

CDC rises to $400,000 in 2027 and lands at PopCon Indianapolis

The Championship Darts Corporation is putting its money where its mouth is. North America's professional circuit has confirmed a 2027 tour worth $400,000 in prize money, with 20 Main Tour events instead of 16 and a first ever CDC competition at PopCon Indianapolis from March 26-28. The total is up by $125,000 on the current season.

For a circuit that serves as North America's pathway towards the biggest PDC events, the message is clear: darts on the continent is being treated as a market to build, not an outpost of the European tour. Every Main Tour event now carries a $15,000 prize fund.

Four hundred thousand dollars across four competitions

The maths is straightforward. Twenty events at $15,000 each make up $300,000 of Main Tour prize money. The two end of season championships, the Cross Border Darts Challenge and the Continental Cup, both rise to $30,000, while the North American Darts Championship is boosted to $40,000.

Competition2027 prize fund
CDC Main Tour (20 events)$300,000 ($15,000 per event)
Cross Border Darts Challenge$30,000
Continental Cup$30,000
North American Darts Championship$40,000
Announced total$400,000

CDC chief executive Peter Citera summed up the thinking: “2027 will be another breakthrough year for the game of darts in North America for both players and fans. Together with our partners at the Professional Darts Corporation, we’re investing an additional $125,000 in payout money to continue the game’s growth on this continent.”

Twenty events, seven Main Tour weekends

The calendar gets significantly thicker: four more tournaments than in 2026, spread across seven weekends between late March and late October. The nature of the circuit does not change. It remains a run of weekend events built for players who have to cross state lines, or the Canadian border, to bank ranking points.

What changes is the volume and the value of each stop. A $15,000 prize fund makes the trip more credible for a player based in the United States or Canada, at a time when the European circuit remains the benchmark for prize money in the sport.

PopCon, a first for the circuit

The season opens on March 26-28 in Indianapolis, and that first weekend will not look like the others. For the first time, a Main Tour competition will be staged at PopCon, one of the region's biggest pop culture events. The CDC has been running darts activations there for three years; this time the continent's leading players will compete in front of that audience.

PopCon co-owner Carl Doninger made no secret of the appeal: “PopCon is where every fan finds their place, and darts fans have become an integral part of our community. Over the past three years, we’ve loved welcoming longtime darts enthusiasts and introducing the sport to fans who might never have picked up a dart before. Now we’re excited to take that experience to the next level.”

The 2027 schedule

DatesEvent
March 26-28Main Tour Weekend 1, Indianapolis (PopCon)
April 9-11Main Tour Weekend 2
April 23-25Cross Border Darts Challenge
May 7-9Main Tour Weekend 3
June 4-6Main Tour Weekend 4
July 16-18Main Tour Weekend 5
August 27-29Main Tour Weekend 6
October 23-25Main Tour Weekend 7
November 19-21Continental Cup

Venues for weekends 2 to 7, the Cross Border Darts Challenge and the Continental Cup will be confirmed in due course. The season closes on November 19-21 with the Continental Cup, now worth $30,000, which makes the continental title the biggest prize of the year outside the Main Tour.

Growth tied to the global circuit

The PDC is not leaving the subject hanging. For its chief executive Matthew Porter, North America is one of the key partners among the sport's global affiliate tours: “Professional darts globally is enjoying a surge in interest and North America is at the forefront of this as one of our key partners as a global affiliate tour. This announcement is a significant step as we work together to raise standards on the continent, grow the sport and look to produce future stars.” He pointed to sell-out crowds for the 2026 US Darts Masters and Cross Border Darts Challenge, plus increased participation across the CDC circuit.

The North American Darts Championship, staged during the PDC World Series of Darts visit to New York, benefits too with its $40,000 fund. That tournament remains the circuit's shop window: it hands the winner a World Championship spot, as shown by Fred Krueger's qualification after a third CDC title in September.

One bigger question remains unanswered: whether this rise translates into a durable place in the global calendar, or stays a better funded regional circuit. The next round of venue announcements, and the way the PDC folds its North American affiliate into its plans, will tell.

About the author

Photo de Hermes A.

Hermes A.

Journaliste Sportif

Amateur sports journalist who has been following the latest darts news on a daily basis since 2023. I have been responsible for covering the latest breaking news on Darts Nerd since June 2026.