Mario Vandenbogaerde stats

AverageAverage
89.90
180180
157
CheckoutCheckout
37.9%

Mario Vandenbogaerde's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 81st
47.5% ▼ −14.5

Top 32 average: 62.0% (from 47.5% to 83.5%).

Whitewash wins 72nd
2 ▼ −4

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 14).

Mario Vandenbogaerde won 48 of his 101 matches over the last 12 months, 47.5%.

What is Mario Vandenbogaerde's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 72nd
97.00 ▼ −6.05

Top 32 average: 103.05 (from 96.10 to 113.40).

First 9 average 76th
97.10 ▼ −6.62

Top 32 average: 103.72 (from 97.00 to 111.70).

Mario Vandenbogaerde opens his legs at a 97.00 average over the first 3 darts and 97.10 over the first 9.

How many big scores does Mario Vandenbogaerde hit?

171-180 scores 85th
178 ▼ −266

Top 32 average: 444 (from 178 to 771).

140+ scores 61st
559 ▼ −239

Top 32 average: 798 (from 445 to 1,208).

131-140 scores 82nd
718 ▼ −515

Top 32 average: 1,233 (from 718 to 1,746).

On top of his 157 maximums, Mario Vandenbogaerde hit 178 scores of 171-180, 559 of 140+ and 718 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is Mario Vandenbogaerde on the doubles?

Functional doubles 59th
45.4% ▼ −2.3

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 43.1% to 52.8%).

Highest checkout 1st
170 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 170 (from 164 to 170).

Mario Vandenbogaerde converts 45.4% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 59th best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 170.

How many legs does Mario Vandenbogaerde win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 71st
88.03 ▼ −5.60

Top 32 average: 93.63 (from 88.03 to 100.28).

Legs won on the throw 81st
60.5% ▼ −6.5

Top 32 average: 67.0% (from 59.9% to 76.1%).

Average against the throw 63rd
92.13 ▼ −4.49

Top 32 average: 96.62 (from 92.05 to 102.57).

Breaks of throw 55th
39.6% ▼ −2.1

Top 32 average: 41.7% (from 35.9% to 50.4%).

Mario Vandenbogaerde wins 60.5% of the legs he throws first in, averaging 88.03. When his opponent throws first, he breaks in 39.6% of legs, averaging 92.13.

Compare Mario Vandenbogaerde's stats

Suggestions:

Mario Vandenbogaerde VS Nick Kenny

89.90 Average 87.60
157 180 175
— Nine-darters (career) 1
37.9% Checkout 33.6%
50.2% Legs Won 45.4%
47.5% Matches won 40.4%
2 Whitewash wins 1
97.00 First 3 average 95.80
97.10 First 9 average 96.20
178 171-180 scores 179
559 140+ scores 554
718 131-140 scores 656
45.4% Functional doubles 41.0%
170 Highest checkout 161
88.03 Average on the throw 86.67
60.5% Legs won on the throw 55.9%
92.13 Average against the throw 88.49
39.6% Breaks of throw 35.3%

Mario Vandenbogaerde's career stats

Career average
90.20
Career 180s
940

Mario Vandenbogaerde's stats season by season

Data since 2020

Best season Other seasons Current season

Since 2020, Mario Vandenbogaerde has taken his average from 88.03 to 92.27 in 2023, his best season, when he also hit 164 maximums and 40.7% of his checkouts.

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2023, with a 92.27 average.
No: at 89.90 over the last 12 months, Mario Vandenbogaerde has the 68th best average of the top 100 PDC players.