Marvin van Velzen stats

AverageAverage
84.30
180180
139
9-darters9-darters
1
CheckoutCheckout
33.1%

Marvin van Velzen's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 79th
48.3% ▼ −13.7

Top 32 average: 62.0% (from 48.1% to 83.5%).

Whitewash wins 10th
19 ▲ +13

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 19).

Marvin van Velzen won 57 of his 118 matches over the last 12 months, 48.3%.

What is Marvin van Velzen's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 92nd
92.30 ▼ −10.75

Top 32 average: 103.05 (from 92.30 to 113.40).

First 9 average 96th
93.20 ▼ −10.52

Top 32 average: 103.72 (from 93.20 to 111.70).

Marvin van Velzen opens his legs at a 92.30 average over the first 3 darts and 93.20 over the first 9.

How many big scores does Marvin van Velzen hit?

171-180 scores 88th
167 ▼ −277

Top 32 average: 444 (from 167 to 771).

140+ scores 94th
401 ▼ −397

Top 32 average: 798 (from 401 to 1,208).

131-140 scores 91st
607 ▼ −626

Top 32 average: 1,233 (from 607 to 1,746).

On top of his 139 maximums, Marvin van Velzen hit 167 scores of 171-180, 401 of 140+ and 607 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is Marvin van Velzen on the doubles?

Functional doubles 98th
40.4% ▼ −7.4

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 40.4% to 52.8%).

Highest checkout 1st
170 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 170 (from 164 to 170).

Marvin van Velzen converts 40.4% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 98th best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 170.

How many legs does Marvin van Velzen win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 99th
82.57 ▼ −11.06

Top 32 average: 93.63 (from 82.57 to 100.28).

Legs won on the throw 86th
59.3% ▼ −7.8

Top 32 average: 67.0% (from 59.3% to 76.1%).

Average against the throw 97th
86.23 ▼ −10.39

Top 32 average: 96.62 (from 86.23 to 102.57).

Breaks of throw 79th
36.8% ▼ −4.9

Top 32 average: 41.7% (from 35.9% to 50.4%).

Marvin van Velzen wins 59.3% of the legs he throws first in, averaging 82.57. When his opponent throws first, he breaks in 36.8% of legs, averaging 86.23.

Compare Marvin van Velzen's stats

Suggestions:

Marvin van Velzen VS Darius Labanauskas

84.30 Average 89.70
139 180 157
1 Nine-darters (career) 2
33.1% Checkout 39.6%
48.3% Legs Won 54.3%
48.3% Matches won 54.0%
19 Whitewash wins 16
92.30 First 3 average 97.60
93.20 First 9 average 97.40
167 171-180 scores 198
401 140+ scores 807
607 131-140 scores 1,081
40.4% Functional doubles 48.7%
170 Highest checkout 170
82.57 Average on the throw 87.93
59.3% Legs won on the throw 67.1%
86.23 Average against the throw 91.60
36.8% Breaks of throw 41.5%

Marvin van Velzen's career stats

Career average
81.46
Career 180s
589

Marvin van Velzen's stats season by season

Data since 2018

Best season Other seasons Current season

Since 2018, Marvin van Velzen has taken his average from 74.66 to 86.58 in 2025, his best season, when he also hit 158 maximums and 31.7% of his checkouts.

How many nine-darters has Marvin van Velzen hit?

Marvin van Velzen's nine-darters, newest first

DateOpponentCompetitionRound
08/08/2024 Chas Barstow Modus Super Series 8 Week 10 Group stage

Marvin van Velzen has hit 1 nine-darters in official matches, the latest on 08/08/2024 against Chas Barstow (Modus Super Series 8 Week 10).

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2025, with a 86.58 average.
No: at 84.30 over the last 12 months, Marvin van Velzen has the 98th best average of the top 100 PDC players.