Mal Cuming stats

AverageAverage
86.10
180180
270
CheckoutCheckout
34.4%

Mal Cuming's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 5th
72.9% ▲ +10.7

Top 32 average: 62.2% (from 49.1% to 83.3%).

Whitewash wins 10th
29 ▲ +23

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 29).

Mal Cuming won 86 of his 118 matches over the last 12 months, 72.9%.

What is Mal Cuming's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 85th
94.60 ▼ −8.50

Top 32 average: 103.10 (from 94.60 to 113.70).

First 9 average 80th
96.30 ▼ −7.45

Top 32 average: 103.75 (from 96.30 to 111.80).

Mal Cuming opens his legs at a 94.60 average over the first 3 darts and 96.30 over the first 9.

How many big scores does Mal Cuming hit?

171-180 scores 57th
296 ▼ −143

Top 32 average: 439 (from 192 to 738).

140+ scores 67th
536 ▼ −258

Top 32 average: 794 (from 430 to 1,185).

131-140 scores 81st
727 ▼ −496

Top 32 average: 1,223 (from 727 to 1,716).

On top of his 270 maximums, Mal Cuming hit 296 scores of 171-180, 536 of 140+ and 727 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is Mal Cuming on the doubles?

Functional doubles 92nd
42.1% ▼ −5.7

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 42.1% to 53.0%).

Highest checkout 1st
170 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 170 (from 164 to 170).

Mal Cuming converts 42.1% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 92nd best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 170.

How many legs does Mal Cuming win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 95th
85.20 ▼ −8.47

Top 32 average: 93.67 (from 85.20 to 100.32).

Legs won on the throw 4th
72.1% ▲ +5.0

Top 32 average: 67.1% (from 59.7% to 75.7%).

Average against the throw 95th
86.88 ▼ −9.71

Top 32 average: 96.59 (from 86.88 to 102.81).

Breaks of throw 2nd
53.0% ▲ +11.1

Top 32 average: 41.9% (from 37.0% to 53.0%).

Mal Cuming wins 72.1% of the legs he throws first in, averaging 85.20. When his opponent throws first, he breaks in 53.0% of legs, averaging 86.88.

Compare Mal Cuming's stats

Suggestions:

Mal Cuming VS Luke Littler Luke Littler

86.10 Average 101.30
270 180 672
— Nine-darters (career) 9
34.4% Checkout 43.3%
62.5% Legs Won 61.5%
72.9% Matches won 83.3%
29 Whitewash wins 8
94.60 First 3 average 113.70
96.30 First 9 average 111.80
296 171-180 scores 738
536 140+ scores 889
727 131-140 scores 1,481
42.1% Functional doubles 52.0%
170 Highest checkout 170
85.20 Average on the throw 100.32
72.1% Legs won on the throw 75.7%
86.88 Average against the throw 102.81
53.0% Breaks of throw 46.6%

Mal Cuming's career stats

Career average
83.55
Career 180s
729

Mal Cuming's stats season by season

Data since 2019

Best season Other seasons Current season

Since 2019, Mal Cuming has taken his average from 84.11 to 84.55 in 2023, his best season, when he also hit 114 maximums and 32.6% of his checkouts.

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2023, with a 84.55 average.
No: at 86.10 over the last 12 months, Mal Cuming has the 95th best average of the top 100 PDC players.