James Vanbesien stats

AverageAverage
76.50
180180
50
CheckoutCheckout
30.6%

James Vanbesien's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 34th
59.5% ▼ −2.5

Top 32 average: 62.0% (from 48.1% to 83.5%).

Whitewash wins 45th
6 ▼ −0

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 14).

James Vanbesien won 22 of his 37 matches over the last 12 months, 59.5%.

What is James Vanbesien's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 100th
89.90 ▼ −13.15

Top 32 average: 103.05 (from 89.90 to 113.40).

First 9 average 100th
90.10 ▼ −13.62

Top 32 average: 103.72 (from 90.10 to 111.70).

James Vanbesien opens his legs at a 89.90 average over the first 3 darts and 90.10 over the first 9.

How many big scores does James Vanbesien hit?

171-180 scores 101st
53 ▼ −391

Top 32 average: 444 (from 53 to 771).

140+ scores 101st
123 ▼ −675

Top 32 average: 798 (from 123 to 1,208).

131-140 scores 101st
148 ▼ −1,085

Top 32 average: 1,233 (from 148 to 1,746).

On top of his 50 maximums, James Vanbesien hit 53 scores of 171-180, 123 of 140+ and 148 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is James Vanbesien on the doubles?

Functional doubles 101st
36.6% ▼ −11.2

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 36.6% to 52.8%).

Highest checkout 101st
156 ▼ −14

Top 32 average: 170 (from 156 to 170).

James Vanbesien converts 36.6% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 101st best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 156.

How many legs does James Vanbesien win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 101st
77.39 ▼ −16.24

Top 32 average: 93.63 (from 77.39 to 100.28).

Average against the throw 101st
78.30 ▼ −18.32

Top 32 average: 96.62 (from 78.30 to 102.57).

Compare James Vanbesien's stats

Suggestions:

James Vanbesien VS Luke Littler

76.50 Average 101.40
50 180 705
— Nine-darters (career) 9
30.6% Checkout 43.5%
55.7% Legs Won 61.8%
59.5% Matches won 83.5%
6 Whitewash wins 9
89.90 First 3 average 113.40
90.10 First 9 average 111.70
53 171-180 scores 771
123 140+ scores 925
148 131-140 scores 1,537
36.6% Functional doubles 52.3%
156 Highest checkout 170
77.39 Average on the throw 100.28
— Legs won on the throw 76.1%
78.30 Average against the throw 102.57
— Breaks of throw 46.9%

James Vanbesien's career stats

Career average
77.54
Career 180s
62

James Vanbesien's stats season by season

Data since 2025

Best season Other seasons Current season

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2025, with a 83.03 average.
No: at 76.50 over the last 12 months, James Vanbesien has the 101st best average of the top 100 PDC players.