Carl van Mens stats

AverageAverage
73.70
180180
53
CheckoutCheckout
27.8%

Carl van Mens's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 33rd
60.2% ▼ −1.8

Top 32 average: 62.0% (from 48.1% to 83.5%).

Whitewash wins 10th
20 ▲ +14

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 20).

Carl van Mens won 50 of his 83 matches over the last 12 months, 60.2%.

What is Carl van Mens's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 101st
83.30 ▼ −19.75

Top 32 average: 103.05 (from 83.30 to 113.40).

First 9 average 101st
82.10 ▼ −21.62

Top 32 average: 103.72 (from 82.10 to 111.70).

Carl van Mens opens his legs at a 83.30 average over the first 3 darts and 82.10 over the first 9.

How many big scores does Carl van Mens hit?

171-180 scores 101st
56 ▼ −388

Top 32 average: 444 (from 56 to 771).

140+ scores 101st
151 ▼ −647

Top 32 average: 798 (from 151 to 1,208).

131-140 scores 101st
203 ▼ −1,030

Top 32 average: 1,233 (from 203 to 1,746).

On top of his 53 maximums, Carl van Mens hit 56 scores of 171-180, 151 of 140+ and 203 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is Carl van Mens on the doubles?

Functional doubles 101st
33.3% ▼ −14.5

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 33.3% to 52.8%).

Highest checkout 101st
146 ▼ −24

Top 32 average: 170 (from 146 to 170).

Carl van Mens converts 33.3% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 101st best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 146.

How many legs does Carl van Mens win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 101st
73.72 ▼ −19.91

Top 32 average: 93.63 (from 73.72 to 100.28).

Legs won on the throw 82nd
60.1% ▼ −6.9

Top 32 average: 67.0% (from 59.9% to 76.1%).

Average against the throw 101st
73.72 ▼ −22.90

Top 32 average: 96.62 (from 73.72 to 102.57).

Breaks of throw 36th
41.5% ≈ average

Top 32 average: 41.7% (from 35.9% to 50.4%).

Carl van Mens wins 60.1% of the legs he throws first in, averaging 73.72. When his opponent throws first, he breaks in 41.5% of legs, averaging 73.72.

Compare Carl van Mens's stats

Suggestions:

Carl van Mens VS Luke Littler

73.70 Average 101.40
53 180 705
— Nine-darters (career) 9
27.8% Checkout 43.5%
53.3% Legs Won 61.8%
60.2% Matches won 83.5%
20 Whitewash wins 9
83.30 First 3 average 113.40
82.10 First 9 average 111.70
56 171-180 scores 771
151 140+ scores 925
203 131-140 scores 1,537
33.3% Functional doubles 52.3%
146 Highest checkout 170
73.72 Average on the throw 100.28
60.1% Legs won on the throw 76.1%
73.72 Average against the throw 102.57
41.5% Breaks of throw 46.9%

Carl van Mens's career stats

Career average
71.14
Career 180s
69

Carl van Mens's stats season by season

Data since 2025

Best season Other seasons Current season

Since 2022, Carl van Mens has taken his average from 68.64 to 69.15 in 2025, his best season, when he also hit 18 maximums and 25.4% of his checkouts.

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2025, with a 69.15 average.
No: at 73.70 over the last 12 months, Carl van Mens has the 101st best average of the top 100 PDC players.