Gian van Veen stats

AverageAverage
95.80
180180
497
9-darters9-darters
3
CheckoutCheckout
42.5%

Gian van Veen's stats over the last 12 months

1er record or best season 2e 3e ▲ Above the top 32 average ≈ Close to average (± 2%) ▼ Below average Rank: place among the top 100 of the PDC ranking. Gauge: from the lowest to the highest value of the 32 best PDC players; the white mark is their average.
Matches won 24th
63.2% ≈ average

Top 32 average: 62.0% (from 48.1% to 83.5%).

Whitewash wins 37th
7 ▲ +1

Top 32 average: 6 (from 1 to 14).

Gian van Veen won 108 of his 171 matches over the last 12 months, 63.2%.

What is Gian van Veen's average at the start of a leg?

First 3 average 15th
103.80 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 103.05 (from 96.10 to 113.40).

First 9 average 19th
103.30 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 103.72 (from 97.00 to 111.70).

Gian van Veen opens his legs at a 103.80 average over the first 3 darts and 103.30 over the first 9.

How many big scores does Gian van Veen hit?

171-180 scores 10th
528 ▲ +84

Top 32 average: 444 (from 200 to 771).

140+ scores 6th
1,148 ▲ +350

Top 32 average: 798 (from 445 to 1,208).

131-140 scores 7th
1,620 ▲ +387

Top 32 average: 1,233 (from 788 to 1,746).

On top of his 497 maximums, Gian van Veen hit 528 scores of 171-180, 1,148 of 140+ and 1,620 of 131-140 over the last 12 months.

How good is Gian van Veen on the doubles?

Functional doubles 5th
52.0% ▲ +4.3

Top 32 average: 47.8% (from 43.1% to 52.8%).

Highest checkout 1st
170 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 170 (from 164 to 170).

Gian van Veen converts 52.0% of his darts at a double to finish a leg (functional doubles), the 5th best rate in the top 100. His highest checkout over the period is 170.

How many legs does Gian van Veen win on and against the throw?

Average on the throw 8th
94.68 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 93.63 (from 88.97 to 100.28).

Legs won on the throw 36th
66.1% ≈ average

Top 32 average: 67.0% (from 59.9% to 76.1%).

Average against the throw 16th
96.97 ≈ average

Top 32 average: 96.62 (from 92.05 to 102.57).

Breaks of throw 44th
40.6% ▼ −1.2

Top 32 average: 41.7% (from 35.9% to 50.4%).

Gian van Veen wins 66.1% of the legs he throws first in, averaging 94.68. When his opponent throws first, he breaks in 40.6% of legs, averaging 96.97.

Compare Gian van Veen's stats

Suggestions:

Gian van Veen VS Luke Humphries

95.80 Average 99.90
497 180 559
3 Nine-darters (career) 8
42.5% Checkout 41.1%
53.3% Legs Won 57.6%
63.2% Matches won 70.7%
7 Whitewash wins 11
103.80 First 3 average 107.30
103.30 First 9 average 109.40
528 171-180 scores 597
1,148 140+ scores 1,120
1,620 131-140 scores 1,675
52.0% Functional doubles 49.7%
170 Highest checkout 170
94.68 Average on the throw 98.56
66.1% Legs won on the throw 71.2%
96.97 Average against the throw 101.48
40.6% Breaks of throw 43.4%

Gian van Veen's career stats

Career average
91.80
Career 180s
2,561

Gian van Veen's stats season by season

Data since 2019

Best season Other seasons Current season

Since 2018, Gian van Veen has taken his average from 61.71 to 97.98 in 2025, his best season, when he also hit 589 maximums and 46.5% of his checkouts.

How many nine-darters has Gian van Veen hit?

Gian van Veen's nine-darters, newest first

DateOpponentCompetitionRound
22/02/2026 Luke Littler European Tour 1 Final
30/07/2025 Ryan Meikle Players Championship 23 Last 32
17/04/2023 Wattimena, Jermaine TC Qualifier – European Tour 10 Semi-final

Gian van Veen has hit 3 nine-darters in official matches, the latest on 22/02/2026 against Luke Littler (European Tour 1).

Frequently Asked Questions

His best season is 2025, with a 97.98 average.
No: at 95.80 over the last 12 months, Gian van Veen has the 9th best average of the top 100 PDC players.